Teddington
Nub News Logo
Nub News

Teddington Reopens: The Anglers is back

Local News by The Editor 5th Nov 2021  
The Anglers pub in Teddington
The Anglers pub in Teddington
advertisement

One of Teddington's most popular pubs, The Anglers, is set to reopen on July 4th.

This Saturday sees the reopening of a number of pubs, restaurants and hairdressers reopen as Teddington edges closer to normality.

It is important to stay safe as Teddington begins to reopen but the measures The Anglers have put in place will make sure their customers are as safe as possible.

The pub tolds Nub News: "We won't be able to serve quite as many customers as we have in the past but we want as many happy faces as we can safely deal with.

"We've had to make a few changes but are keen to keep people's experience as close to what they've been dreaming of for 3 months!

"We can't have people ordering up at the bar so we'll be doing table service throughout the inside of the pub and running drinks out to our customers in the garden!

"As we start back up our menu will be smaller than what people are used to from us, as we find our feet and ensure kitchen operations are able to run smoothly, but quality will be as high as ever!

"Add in a couple of one-way systems for entering and exiting and our toilets and that's the bulk of our adjustments!"

Download our Nub News App!

- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

The pub has been busy during lockdown too as they acted as a food bank for the Crossroads charity.

If your business is set to reopen and you would like a story about it email [email protected]

Download our Nub News App: - It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket

     

Good reason (not) to support local news.

Local News is essential for Teddington's community.
So, what's the reason not to support local news?

Honest answer:
Not everyone can afford to pay for news.

That's why Teddington Nub News does not have a paywall.
If you are not able to help at the moment -
continue to read us for free.
Monthly supporters will enjoy:
Ad-free experience
advertisement

Share:


Downdload our Nub News App:
- It’s FREE and available now
- Breaking news notifications
- Your Town in Your Pocket